I am an MUSC Innovator

Crystal lightbulb engraved with the words I am a MUSC Innovator and the MUSC logo.

Sponsored by the Office of Innovation, the “I am an MUSC Innovator” campaign is designed to raise awareness of the many forms that innovation can take, to inspire others and to publicly recognize individuals and teams that are making an impact. 

Each quarter, the campaign showcases innovative educators, researchers, care team members, and service team members that have been nominated by a college dean, department chair, administrator, or the innovation support team.

 

Award Recipients

December 2020

Scott Bragg, Pharm.D. for the employement of an innovative interactive formula for preventing burnout of healthcare workers.

Leigh Ridings, Ph.D. for adapting the Trama Resilience and Recovery Program (TRRP) model to young children who have experienced traumatic injury and their caregivers

Gretchen Seif, PT for continually employing new and unique teaching methods to keep students engaged in Phyical Therapy course material in the College of Health Profesions

Satish N. Nadig, M.D., Ph.D. and Shikhar Mehrotra, Ph.D. for developing an in-house antibody test and developing saliva testing as an alternative to nasopharyngeal testing for COVID-19

Michael Sweat, Ph.D. for the development of MUSC’s COVID-19 Epidemiology Intelligence Project

Ben Rogers for the development of a tele-enabled rounding apparatus (TERA)

The Covid Center/Anesthesia Team for creating and operationalizing a de-novo and iterative process to refurbish and rapidly establish an MUSC system wide inventory of effective Covid-Staff Protective PE masks

 

September 2020

Amanda Cameron for developing a streamlined approach to coordination of vetting the COVID-19 studies being conducted and execution of trials in order to prioritize our finite resources and reduce any duplication of effort.

Clare Tyson for convening a working group comprised of MUSC research stakeholders to address and remove barriers by leveraging existing resources, developing novel workflows, and compiling resources to facilitate continued research activities during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Joe Vuthiganon, D.M.D for using features of gaming and pop culture themes to foster more engagement from students in his Dental Materials course.

Jennifer Dahne, Ph.D. for securing a Phase II Small Business Technology Transfer Award (STTR) from the National Institute of Mental Health and utilizing it to expand upon work in developing and preliminarily clinically evaluating Moodivate for evidence-based psychological depression treatment.

Yuri Karl Peterson, Ph.D for the development of PharML.Bind, a complete and publicly available framework and software that can evaluate all known drugs and their binding potential with all structurally characterized drug targets

Scott T Reeves, M.D., Jeff McMurray M.D., Scott Curry, M.D. and Stephanie Whitener, M.D. for creating an instructional video guide detailing safe donning and doffing practices for PPE, and safe intubation practices for suspected or confirmed COVID 19 patients.

Alejandro “Alex” Spiotta, M.D. for inventing NaviCAP, a screw–less cranial anchoring port system that installs effortlessly in seconds, is noninvasive and allows for more robust vectoring to access deep brain pathology. The device is MRI–compatible and CT–friendly reducing procedure time for the more than 200,000 patients requiring neuro-navigated surgery for stroke, tumor biopsy or electrode placement for deep brain stimulation.

 

June 2020

Cami Meyer, Aroo Isadas Sonekar, Phillip Griggs and Edie Hering
for coordinating and hosting more than 20 Virtual Information Sessions and Student panels to replace canceled campus visits, fairs, tours and information sessions.

Stephanie Taylor, Kim Balaguer, Sarah de Barros, Antwan Walters, Christine Larson and Quenton Tompkins
for creating and staffing a telephone-based screening system and clinical workflow to ensure that individuals lacking internet and the ability to access to Virtual Urgent Care are able to participate in COVID-screening.

Erik Modrzynski, Alice Edwards, Chris Hairfield, Lizzie Baer, Kim Bailey, Jennifer Kelly, Benita Curnell, Dustin LeBlanc, Johan Zamoscianyk and Joe Whitlock
for establishing a drive-through screening site while remaining focused on safety and accommodating to everchanging recommendations.

Leah Ramos, Nancy Hendry, Anthony Hale, Jason Wall, Janet Byrne, Marilyn Hauser, Carolyn Donohue, Sherry Miller, Kara Simpson, Heather Galang, Georgia Keith, Patti Hart and the entire Clinical Education team
for designing a different model for nursing care to manage potential patient volume surge, including a new staffing plans, role delineation, onboarding students, training individuals to new roles, and communicating the changes to nursing to gain buy in and participation.

Craig Crosson, Steve Duncan, Paula Traktman, Rick Nolte, Julie Hirschhorn, Steve Carroll, Elisabeth Rochel, Ray Liu, Christiana Kappler, Jan Buffington, Lori Clekis, Ben Rogers and Shana Caporossi
for expanding MUSC’s COVID-19 testing capacity using creative engineering and utilizing COM research equipment and personnel.

Charlotte Kerr, Sharlena Howard, Colleen Cannon, Donna Kern, Myra Haney Singleton, Christi Bourne, Chris Bunt, Jordan Flynn, Michael de Arellano, Natalie Johnson, Aundrea Loftley, Nora Siwarski, Keenen Smith, Kristina Fioretti, Faith Dunn, Chris Friendly, James Ngoyi, Chad Richardson and Chelsea Shope
for creating an innovative “Virtual Second Look” program for incoming medical students during COVID-19 restrictions.

Donna Kern, Debra Hazen-Martin, Angela Dempsey, Christine Talbot-Bond and Inda Humes
for implementing innovative processes to administer end-of-block exams to first-year medical students and end-of-clinical rotation exams to third-year medical students during COVID-19 restrictions.

Jimmy McElligott, Peter Zwerner, Ellen Debenham and Amanda James
for transitioning ambulatory office visits to in-home video visits so MUSC patients can continue to receive the care they need while minimizing the risk for of exposure by coming into an office setting.

Ed O’Bryan, Katie King, Shawn Valenta, Tasia Walsh, Meghan Glanville, Katie Hale, (Sheila) Roxanne Riser, Vanessa Diaz and Patterson Stiles
for disseminating a streamlined Virtual Urgent Care tool statewide to efficiently screen large numbers of patients for testing and efficiently schedule for testing at specimen collection sight.

Vanessa Diaz, Marty Player, Dee Ford, Emily Warr, Cheryl Hamill, Les Lenert, Michael Aiken and Katya Peka
for developing an in-home tool for COVID-19 patients who did not require hospitalization to report on their health status.

Dee Ford, Emily Warr, Christine Holmstedt, Jimmy McElligott, Morgan Sires, Michael Haschker, Hunter Bazaco, Ellen Debenham, Shawn Valenta and the Telehealth Technology Team
for advancing the use of technology to keep COVID-19 patients connected with both clinicians and families.

Wally Renne, Christian Brenes Vegas, Joshua Kim and Mike Yost
for designing and 3D printing face mask designs to be used as PPE.

Lindley Pennekamp, Kirstie Hewson, William Stalvey and Andy Irwin
for working with stakeholders across MUSC to pull together insightful data to drive operational and financial improvements, as well as future recovery.

Jonathan Boone, Barbara Taylor, Susan Brown and Traci Dunn
for adjusting processes to alleviate the short-term impacts of COVID-19.

Jonathan Boone, Susan Bishop, Bonnie Jones, Kendra West, Matt Price and Vivian McMillian with support from MUSCP’s Human Resources Department - Michelle Wiles, Dee Crawford, and Sheila Janikowski
for implementing changes to the office standard operating procedures to create improved efficiency and for developing a reporting framework in cooperation with MUSCP Human Resources to track COVID-19 impacts.

Iggy Pla
for facilitating the establishment and design of new COVID patient units, including ensuring an entire unit or floor was negative pressure and had designated green, yellow, and red areas for donning and doffing of the appropriate PPE.


March 2020

Melanie Cason
for incorporating a Double Robotics robot into the Accelerated BSN simulations.

Richard Drake, Anand Mehta and Peggi Angel
for significant developments in Mass spectrometry (MS)-based imaging, enabling researchers to monitor very specific biological changes occurring between different disease states.

Sandra Fox and Mickey Haryanto
for the development of the Art Walk project, including installation of artwork to enhance the environment aesthetically and also provide focal points to help patients meet their mobility goals after surgery.

Emily Warr
for the development of a patient observation solution to decrease PSC utilization for non-suicidal patients, intervene on dangerous patient behaviors in real time and protect both the integrity of patient care plans and safety of our care team.

Lindsay Loewer, Lauren Dickerson, Dr. Jillian Harvey, Jami Jones, Beth Romaine and Shawn Valenta
for planning and implementation of the Inaugural Undergraduate Case Competition for the Health Administration Program.

Craig Beeson
is recognized posthumously for his considerable contributions to developing the basic science that fights disease. There are many generations whose health and well-being will be dramatically better because of his work.

 

Previous Awardees

Bashar Badran, Kimberly Bailey, Breezy Bernheisel, Jeff Borckardt, Jessica Bullington Willette Burnham-Williams, Sherine Chan, Ronnie Chatterjee, C. James Chou, Marvetta Daniels, Jesse Dean, Ellen Debenham, Dave Dolan, Mitzi Fetner, Christian Finetto, DaNine J. Fleming, Tammy Flovin, Rhonda Flynn, Marvella Ford, Jessica Giblin, Amanda Giles, Elizabeth Glover, Brandon Grimes, David Habib, Julie Ham, Kristine Harper, Daniela Harris, Matthew Hebbard, Meredith Horwatt, Kelly Howard, Marilyn James, Sylvia Jang, Dorothea Jenkins, Stephen Kalhorn, Donna Kern, Kapri Kreps, Amanda Lilienthal, Emily Lynn, Audrey Mack, Coleen Martin, Mary Mauldin, Stephanie K. McGowan, William Meggett, Michael Miller, Emily Mills, David Napier, Jenny Nguyen, Scott Person, Anita Ramsetty, Wally Renne, Ranada Rivers, Jodie Rush, Charlie Sander, Na Jin Seo, Beju Shah, Harris Slone, Eric Smathers, Kevin Smuniewski, Paula Sutton, Preston Walker, Brandon Welch, Amy Williams, Bryan Wood, Michelle Woodbury, Shane Woolf, Jonathan Yantis