I am an MUSC Innovator

Crystal Light Bulb Trophy

The “I am an MUSC Innovator” campaign is designed to raise awareness of the many forms that innovation can take, to inspire others and to publicly recognize individuals and teams that are making an impact. 

Each quarter, the campaign showcases innovative educators, researchers, care team members, and service team members that have been nominated for their innovation impact.

Nomination Process

Nominations are solicited by and submitted to the Chief Innovation Officer and evaluated based on the merits of the innovation, including potential impact, and unique factors which contributed to the innovation. Nominations are solicited on a quarterly basis but may be submitted for consideration at any time.

Fill out and submit a nomination.

Award Criteria

To be eligible for the I am an MUSC Innovator campaign, the individual must meet the following criteria.

  • Must be employed by MUSC or attend MUSC as a student;

  • Recognized within the organization for creation of an idea, product or process which can solve a problem or create a new opportunity;

  • Recognized as collaborative, respectful, adaptive to change and committed to quality care.

The individuals or teams that are finalists in the Shark Tank Competition during Innovation Week are also recognized. Up to 6 individuals/teams are selected each cycle.

Recipients receive a lanyard and crystal trophy. Notice of their award is also published in the Catalyst, various department newsletters, and on the MUSC Innovation Website.

 

The Office of Innovation is proud to recognize the following as recipients of the “I am an MUSC Innovator” award for December, 2021:

Dusti Annan Coultas, Ed.D. and Kimberly Kascak, for redesigning the curriculum of Interprofessional Day to a completely virtual format with over 80 small group sessions

Katherine Haltiwanger, for establishing the MUSC Health Henderson Street vaccine clinic in Columbia where over 6,000 people were vaccinated in 11 months

Justin Roselli, for employing capabilities of Microsoft Teams within the Rapid Response team, enabling the team to provide timely care to our patients

 

Previous Awardees:

Michael Aiken, Diane Andrews, Peggy Angel, Carl Atkinson, Kim Bailey, Bashar Badran, Lizzie Baer, Kim Balaguer, Kimberly Bailey, Eric Barbarite, Jessica Barley, Hunter Bazaco, Carolyn Bell, Breezy Bernheisel, Craig Beeson, Brett Berman, Susan Bishop, Julia Black, Carolyn Bondarenka, Heather Bonilha, Jonathan Boone, Jeff Borckardt, Christi Bourne, Scott Bragg, Christian Brenes Vegas, Susan Brown, Jan Buffington, Jessica Bullington, Chris Bunt, Willette Burnham-Williams, Janet Byrne, Amanda Cameron, Cristine Candland, Colleen Cannon, Shana Caporossi, Steve Carroll, Melanie Cason, Layne Cave, Sherine Chan, Ronnie Chatterjee, C. James Chou, Lori Clekis, Colleen Cotton, Andrea Coyle, Dee Crawford, Craig Crosson, Benita Curnell, Scott Curry, Jennifer Dahne, Marvetta Daniels, Amanda Davis, Jesse Dean, Michael de Arellano, Sarah de Barros, Ellen Debenham, Angela Dempsey, Vanessa Diaz, Lauren Dickerson, Dave Dolan, Carolyn Donohue, Richard Drake, Aulbrey Drisaldi, Steve Duncan, Faith Dunn, Traci Dunn, Alice Edwards, Jonathan Edwards, Katlyn Elderman, Joli Fermo, Mitzi Fetner, Christian Finetto, Kristina Fioretti, DaNine J. Fleming, Tammy Flovin, Patrick Flume, Jordan Flynn, Rhonda Flynn, Dee Ford, Marvella Ford, Morgan Ford, Sandra Fox, Chris Friendly, Heather Galang, Jessica Giblin, Amanda Giles, Meghan Glanville, Elizabeth Glover, Andrew Goodwin, Phillip Griggs, Brandon Grimes, David Habib, Chris Hairfield, Anthony Hale, Katie Hale, Greg Hall, Julie Ham, Cheryl Hamill, Kristine Harper, Daniela Harris, Patti Hart, Jillian Harvey, Mickey Haryanto, Michael Haschker, Marilyn Hauser, Debra Hazen-Martin, Matthew Hebbard, Nancy Hendry, Edie Hering, Kirstie Hewson, Morgan Hill, Julie Hirschhorn, Christine Holmstedt, Melissa Hortman, Meredith Horwatt, Kelly Howard, Sharlena Howard, Michelle Hudspeth, Inda Humes, Andy Irwin, Mitchell J. Isaac, Amanda James, Marilyn James, Sylvia Jang, Sheila Janikowski, Dorothea Jenkins, Natalie Johnson, Bonnie Jones, Brittany Jones, Jami Jones, Tenelle Jones, Kasey Jordan, Stephen Kalhorn, Stephanie Kapets, Christiana Kappler, Georgia Keith, Jennifer Kelly, Donna Kern, Charlotte Kerr, Joshua Kim, Katie King,  Cindy Kramer, Kapri Kreps, Steven W. Kubalak,  Jennie H. Kwon, Christine Larson, Kinon, Lecholop, Dustin LeBlanc, Les Lenert, Amanda Lilienthal, Ray Liu, Lindsay Loewer, Aundrea Loftley, Emily Lynn, Audrey Mack, David Mahvi, Coleen Martin, Mary Mauldin, Anand Mehta, Shikhar Mehrotra, Cami Meyer, Kimberly McClure, Jimmy McElligott, Heather McGhee, Stephanie K. McGowan, Betsy McMillan, Vivian McMillian, Jeff McMurray, Courtney McNeil, William Meggett, Ted A. Meyer, Michael Miller, Sherry Miller, Emily Mills, Erik Modrzynski, Melissa Montiel, Satish Nadig, David Napier, James Ngoyi, Jenny Nguyen, Rebecca Nickell, Rick Nolte, Andrew Novak, Ed O’Bryan, Krishna Patel, Phayvanh Pecha, Katya Peka, Lindley Pennekamp, Scott Person, Yuri Peterson, Achsah Philip, Shannon Phillips, Royal M. Pipaliya, Iggy Pla, Marty Player, Leah Plumblee, Matt Price, T. Konrad Rajab, Leah Ramos, Anita Ramsetty, Mallory J. Raymond, Gabrielle Redding, Scott Reeves, Wally Renne, Alyssa Rheingold, Chad Richardson, Leigh Ridings, Sheila Riser, Ranada Rivers, Elisabeth Rochel, Ben Rogers, Beth Romaine, Erika Rowell, M. Andrew Rowley, Jodie Rush, Charlie Sander, Alexzandrea Sanders, Sarah Screws, Gretchen Seif, Na Jin Seo, Beju Shah, Chelsea Shope, Annie Simpson, Kara Simpson, Myra Haney Singleton, Morgan Sires, Nora Siwarski, Harris Slone, Eric Smathers, Amy Smith, Brielle Smith, Keenen Smith, Lindsay Smith, Mary Smith, Kevin Smuniewski, Alan Snyder, Aroo Isadas Sonekar, Michelle Spiegel, Alex Spiotta, William Stalvey, Patterson Stiles, Paula Sutton, Michael Sweat, Christine Talbot-Bond, Amy Bandy Taylor, Barbara Taylor, Stephanie Taylor, Quenton Tompkins, Sahar Torabi, Paula Traktman, Clare Tyson, Manuel Valderbran, Shawn Valenta, Michelle Vandermaas, Joe Vuthiganon, Preston Walker, Jason Wall, Tasia Walsh, Antwan Walters, Emily Warr, Brandon Welch, Kendra West, Stephanie Whitener, Joe Whitlock, Michelle Wiles, Amy Williams, Allison Wood, Bryan Wood, Michelle Woodbury, Shane Woolf, John Wrangle, Jonathan Yantis, Mike Yost, Johan Zamoscianyk, Peter Zwerner, the Clinical Education team, the Telehealth Technology Team and the COVID-19 Center/Anesthesia Team and the Institutional Advancement Team